Turmeric and its amazing component Curcumin

Turmeric Powder and it’s active component Curcumin

 

Turmeric has been used in Indian and Chinese medicine for nearly 4,000 years and with good reason. Curcumin is the active component in turmeric responsible for its vibrant yellow color and therapeutic benefits; such as skin protection against harmful chemicals and pollutants (to name a few).

 

We love Turmeric and use it in a few of our products. Our “Huntsman Essential Oil Soap” is one of them. When using Turmeric in your skincare regimen you have to be careful because it can stain clothes, porous surfaces, and even your skin if too much is used. 

 

 

The yellow powder that comes from the tuberous part or Rhizome of the Turmeric Plant is also known as Golden Goddess, or Indian Saffron. Indian Saffron is more common. Because of its active component Curcumin, it has excellent anti-inflammatory and free radical fighting abilities. According to Medical News Today, this is the reason why it is also purported to help with Melanoma, Psoriasis, Scleroderma, Vitiligo, and acne. 

 

 

“The United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has declared turmeric and its active component curcumin as generally safe for use and consumption. However, [because it is considered a natural remedy] it can trigger side effects, cause allergies, and may react in unwanted ways with other herbs, supplements, or medications.” Just be careful when using it, just as you would any other natural herbs for skincare purposes.

 

We will most likely do a more lengthy blog on Turmeric and its active component Curcumin in the near future. Stay tuned!

 

Sources:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK92752/

https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/318405.php

 

Related Posts

The Healing Luxury of Milk Baths
This wintry season, as snowy weather encroaches, many of us are left with tight, flaky, itchy, dry, and generally pee...
Read More
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out