Photo by Viktor Hanacek
What is rosehip seed oil?
Rosehip seed oil has been touted by many as an almost magical fix for all manner of skin and hair ailments. Rosehips are the accessory fruit of the rose plant, and the oil is extracted from the seeds in the fruit. The majority of rosehip oil is sourced from wild rose bushes in the southern Andes and South Africa, as it is thought that the best quality oil for skincare comes from wild roses growing in mountainous regions. Thanks to the slew of benefits rosehip oil can provide when incorporated into a skincare routine, products that utilize the oil have grown tremendously in popularity.
What are the benefits of using rosehip seed oil?
First and foremost, rosehip seed oil is an excellent moisturizer due to its high content of anti-inflammatory fatty acids and vitamins A and C. It can be used alone and applied directly to the skin, or in products like soaps and body butters. When used on the skin rosehip seed oil has been shown to not only moisturize, but repair damaged skin and help prevent further signs of aging.
The fatty acids in rosehip seed oil in particular help reduce wrinkles, but in addition the oil will also reduce pigmentation, even skin tone, and brighten the overall look of skin. This is thanks to the astringent properties in rosehip seed oil, which help to tighten pores and give a youthful glow.
Rosehip seed oil can even be used to reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. The winning combination of fatty acids and vitamins A and C can actually help undo and prevent oxidative damage, and this combined with the aforementioned ability to face skin hyper pigmentation makes it an excellent addition for anyone seeking to reduce signs of aging, scars, and stretch marks.
In addition to all this, rosehip seed oil can help calm itchy, dry skin on the scalp, while applying directly to hair can help repair damaged follicles. It also makes a great addition to a homemade exfoliant when combined with baking soda. This amazing oil will also help sooth and heal sunburns, and will nourish and hydrate brittle nails when applied daily.
How do I use it?
Rosehip seed oil can be used alone and put directly on the skin, or added to various skincare products like soap, lotion, and body butter. When using alone, remember to only use two or three drops at a time, as it can be a little bit greasy. The following steps outlined by goodhealthacademy.com will set you on your way to healthier skin:
- Wash face in the morning.
- Apply two to three drops of your favorite brand of rosehip oil to your face.
- Remember not to touch the oil directly; use a cotton ball or eyedropper in order to minimize contamination of your oil.
- Avoid recesses around the eyes.
- Gently massage oil into skin until fully absorbed.
- Apply makeup normally if desired.
- Wash face at bedtime.
- Apply rosehip seed oil to clean skin.
Remember to buy high quality oil, preserve the integrity of the oil by never placing fingers in the bottle, and keep out of direct sunlight, and your rosehip seed oil should last through several weeks of a morning and evening skin care routine!
Written by: Ashley Renfro