For the Love of Soap!

Rosemary, The Wonder Herb!

🌿Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is most likely one of the most popular medicinal plants in the world. It is a perennial, woody, evergreen h...

Olive Oil in Skin Care

Olive oil (olea europaea, from the family Oceacae)is liquid fat extracted through the pressing of whole olives. The majority of olive oil comes from olives grown in the mediterranean basin, with Spain as the largest producer. 

The Many Benefits and Uses of Rosehip Seed Oil

Photo by Viktor Hanacek What is rosehip seed oil? Rosehip seed oil has been touted by many as an almost magical fix for all manner of skin and hai...

A few ways to use Bay Laurel

Photo Courtesy of: Wikipedia      Bay Laurel comes from the Laurus nobilis tree. Bay Laurel Essential Oil is a powerful essential oil contributing...

Why do you use Dihydrogen Monoxide?

    Dihydrogen Monoxide is certainly one of our most widely used ingredients in soap making. To be completely blunt, we can’t really say we don’t ...

The Magical Power of Mango Butter

Photo: Courtesy of Wikipedia  ✨✨Mango Butter is such an active ingredient; which is why it’s used in many of our products such as our Midnight Act...

Coconut Milk as a skin care additive

  Did you know that not only does coconut milk provide excellent moisturizing and anti-aging capabilities but it is also good for anti-inflammatio...

CRAFTSMAN PROFILE: BRYANT FOUTS

An interview by Devoted Human: The plight of uncomfortable itchy skin affects both humans and pets alike, especially during the winter months. As ...

A Brief History of Soapmaking

Pliny the Elder notes that the Phoenicians used goat's tallow and wood ashes to create soap in 600 B.C. Also by 1200 AD, Marseilles, France and Savona, Italy were very influential in soapmaking.
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out