Rosemary, The Wonder Herb!

Rosemary Herb (Rosmarinus Officinalis)

🌿Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is most likely one of the most popular medicinal plants in the world. It is a perennial, woody, evergreen herb native to the Mediterranean Region. A few of the more commonly known names for it are Rosmarinus officinalis, Compas Weed, Compass Plant, Dew of the Sea, Old Man, Polar Plant, and quote a few others. Because of its purported abilities to assist in healing the body when taken internally and supporting healthier looking skin when applied topically, it is consistent feted a sacred plant to those of ancient Roman, Egyptian, Grecian, and Hebrew culture 🌿.

 

 

Concerning skincare, it has been purported for use as a great anti-inflammatory agent, antibacterial agent, aphrodisiac, and expectorant. Some of the varying applications include use in the bath or shower for absorption in the skin and aromatherapy benefits. It makes a great addition for any massage routine when diluted, has been used with compress for muscle pains and muscle stiffness and other physical ailments, and is widely known for its use of revitalizing the senses and assisting with mental alertness.

 

 

Try it as a stand alone addition to any diffuser. It blends well with almost any essential oil, making it great as both a base essential oil and harmonizing essential oil both in the diffuser or any other skincare applications. A little bit goes a long way with this one, especially since its aroma is quite enduring.  It is definitely a must have for anyone interested in anything to do with the use of essential oils.

 

 

👀🤔✨However, those with epilepsy or hypertension should not use this and are advised to avoid it completely. Also, pregnant women should also avoid it since it can stimulate menstrual flow.

Related Posts

Olive Oil in Skin Care
Photo by Roberta Sorge on Unsplash   What is olive oil? Olive oil (olea europaea, from the family Oceacae)is liquid f...
Read More
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out