For the Love of Soap!

The Refreshing Goodness of Avocado Oil

    When Avocado pulp comes to mind, we think about the following: organic, natural, fresh, green, forbidden fruit, healthy, earthy, gardens, se...

Showering with Beauvivo Soaps

    Beauvivo soaps require a slight change to your bathing routine 🛁 but trust me you’ll enjoy the results 🤗✨. Our 100% Handcrafted Soaps are n...

A quick summary of Coconut Milk!

      Did you know, Coconut Milk is a superb nourishing tool for your skin but is definitely considered sinful in terms of nutrition due to its hi...

Rosemary, The Wonder Herb!

🌿Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is most likely one of the most popular medicinal plants in the world. It is a perennial, woody, evergreen h...

Olive Oil in Skin Care

Olive oil (olea europaea, from the family Oceacae)is liquid fat extracted through the pressing of whole olives. The majority of olive oil comes from olives grown in the mediterranean basin, with Spain as the largest producer. 

Turmeric and its amazing component Curcumin

Turmeric has been used in Indian and Chinese medicine for nearly 4,000 years and with good reason. Curcumin is the active component in turmeric responsible for its vibrant yellow color and therapeutic benefits; such as skin protection against harmful chemicals and pollutants (to name a few). 

The Importance of Humectants in Skin Care, and why Natural is Best!

Photo by Bennie Lukas Bester What is a humectant? Humectants are particular substances frequently used in skin care products due to their abili...

An overview of Vitamin E and Its Benefits

Vitamin E is also a great antioxidant; which is one of the reasons why we use it in our soaps and body butters

The Many Benefits and Uses of Rosehip Seed Oil

Photo by Viktor Hanacek What is rosehip seed oil? Rosehip seed oil has been touted by many as an almost magical fix for all manner of skin and hai...

The Magic that is Shea Butter

Photo by Christian Mackie: https://www.mackiec.ca/ What is Shea Butter?  Shea butter is a fantastic, anti-inflammatory moisturizer that has a mult...

A few ways to use Bay Laurel

Photo Courtesy of: Wikipedia      Bay Laurel comes from the Laurus nobilis tree. Bay Laurel Essential Oil is a powerful essential oil contributing...

Why do you use Dihydrogen Monoxide?

    Dihydrogen Monoxide is certainly one of our most widely used ingredients in soap making. To be completely blunt, we can’t really say we don’t ...
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out